HELOC Comparison: Three Programs, Side by Side

There is no single HELOC. We run three different second-lien and first-lien equity programs, and they are not interchangeable. One is fully automated and closes fast. One gives you a fixed rate and can sit in first position. One is the only one that can close at the same table as a purchase.

Pick the wrong one and you either wait weeks you did not need to wait, or you get told no on a file that another program would have approved. This page puts all three side by side with the actual grids, not a sales sheet.

One thing that is true of all three: none of them has a prepayment penalty or an early termination fee, and all three let you keep the first mortgage you already have.

The 60-Second Answer

You need money fast and your file is clean

Lightning Equity Hybrid HELOC. The whole thing runs through an automated system — automated valuation instead of an appraisal, a soft credit pull to start, and income verified by linking your online accounts. There is no manual underwriting and no exceptions, which is exactly why it moves. Terms of 10, 15, 20 or 30 years.

You want a fixed rate, or you want the HELOC in first position

Flex Equity HELOC. This is the one with a true fixed-rate option, 15, 20 or 30 year terms, and first-lien availability. It is manually underwritten by a specialty team with full documentation, so it takes longer — and it approves files an automated system would decline.

You are buying a home and want to avoid mortgage insurance, or you need the highest CLTV

Piggyback & Standalone HELOC. It is the only one of the three that can close simultaneously with a purchase or a refinance. It reaches 89.99% CLTV on a primary residence and follows Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines with limited overlays.

You are self-employed and write a lot off

Start with Lightning Equity Hybrid HELOC only if your income can be verified through automated account linking — it will not accept tax returns or checking statements. Otherwise you want Flex Equity HELOC, which takes full tax returns and is underwritten by a human.

Side by Side: All Three Programs

Lightning Equity Hybrid Flex Equity Piggyback & Standalone
Best for Speed on a clean file Fixed rate; first-lien HELOC Purchase piggyback; highest CLTV
Underwriting Automated system only. No manual underwriting, no exceptions Manual, by a specialty underwriting team Agency guidelines with limited overlays
Income documentation Automated account linking. Paystubs and award letters can be uploaded. Tax documents and checking statements are not accepted Full doc — tax returns, transcripts, pay stubs, W-2s, verification of employment Agency-standard documentation
Property value Automated valuation model (AVM). No appraisal in most cases AVM, drive-by, or full appraisal depending on lien position, line size and CLTV Market evaluation; full appraisal required above $250,000
Rate structure Fixed or variable on the initial draw. Each additional draw sets a new fixed rate at the index in effect that day Fixed HELOC, or variable with an interest-only period. Index is WSJ Prime, 4.00% floor, 18.00% lifetime cap Adjustable for the full 30-year term, Prime plus a set margin
Payment during the draw period Full principal and interest from day one Interest-only on the variable products; fully amortizing on the fixed Interest-only
Draw at closing 100% of the line must be drawn at closing Greater of the program minimum or 75% of the total line $25,000 minimum ($50,000 in AZ, CA, FL, OR, WA; $50,000 in all states on a standalone)
Terms available 10, 15, 20, 30 years 15, 20, 30 years 30 years
Draw period 3 years (10-yr), 4 years (15- and 20-yr), 5 years (30-yr) 3 years 5 years or 10 years
Max CLTV, primary 85% (90% on select lower-loan-amount tiers) 90% 89.99%
Max CLTV, second home & investment 80% first lien / 70% second lien 80% at 740 FICO, otherwise 70% 85% second home, 70% non-owner-occupied
Max line amount $400,000 ($750,000 on select tiers) $750,000 first lien / $500,000 second lien $500,000; $750,000 at 80% CLTV; $1,000,000 at 75% CLTV with 720 FICO
Minimum loan amount $25,000 ($35,000 Texas, $25,001 Alaska) $25,000 fixed / $50,000 variable ($50,000 fixed in Texas) $25,000 initial draw
Minimum credit score 640 640 680 primary, 700–720 second home and investment
Max DTI 50% on 1 unit, 45% on 2–4 units 45%; 50% with 740+ FICO, or 700+ FICO with $3,500 monthly residual income 45% primary, 43% second home and investment
Purchase piggyback No No Yes
First-lien HELOC Yes Yes (not in HI, NY, PA) Yes (not in VT or WY)
Ownership seasoning 90 days from purchase None on primary and second home; 6 months on investment and inherited property Agency standard
Financed properties allowed Per automated decision Up to 10 Up to 10
Manufactured housing Not eligible Not eligible Not eligible outside Texas
Annual fee None $99 None
Prepayment penalty None None None
Not available in New York Hawaii, New York Limited state list — ask before you plan on it

Every figure above traces to the current product matrices and expanded guidelines. Grids change — the number that governs your file is the one in effect the day we lock it.

1. Lightning Equity Hybrid HELOC — Built for Speed

This is a hybrid: it behaves like a line of credit, but the full line is drawn at closing and you make a full principal-and-interest payment from the first month. You can pay it down and redraw during the draw period. If you took the fixed option, every new draw sets its own fixed rate based on the index in effect the day you take it, and that rate holds until the next draw.

Owner-occupied CLTV grid

Lien Max loan Max CLTV Units Credit score DTI
1 $400,000 85% 1 780 50%
1 $400,000 80% 1 680 50%
1–2 $250,000 90% 1 740 45%
1–2 $150,000 90% 1 720 45%
1–2 $150,000 85% 1 680 50%
1–2 $125,000 80% 1 660 50%
1–2 $125,000 75% 1 640 50%
2 $400,000 75% 1 740 50%
2 $375,000 80% 1 740 50%
2 $300,000 80% 1 720 50%
2 $250,000 80% 1 700 50%
2 $200,000 80% 1 680 50%
1 $400,000 80% 2–4 680 45%
2 $400,000 75% 2–4 740 45%

Loan amounts above $400,000 can reach 85% CLTV with a 780 minimum score, owner-occupied, single-family, five acres or less. CLTV above 85% is subject to valuation limits — if the automated valuation model returns a forecast standard deviation above 13, above 85% is ineligible.

Second home and investment

Lien Max loan Max CLTV Units Credit score DTI
1 $400,000 80% 1 680 50%
2 $350,000 70% 1 760 50%
2 $275,000 70% 1 720 50%
2 $200,000 70% 1 680 50%
1 $400,000 80% 2–4 680 45%
2 $350,000 70% 2–4 760 45%

If the property is held in an LLC, the applicant must be a member holding at least 25% of the LLC, only one applicant is allowed, the minimum score is 700, and owner-occupied is not permitted.

What will stop this loan

  • Mortgage lates — the requirement is 0x30 in the last 6 months.
  • A bankruptcy or foreclosure inside 60 months.
  • More than two revolving, retail, or personal-finance credit inquiries in the last three months, each category counted separately.
  • A non-medical collection with a balance over $500.
  • Any worst-ever trade status in the last 12 months carries a 60-month seasoning requirement.
  • Income that cannot be verified through an automated third-party system. Checking statements and tax documents are not accepted.
  • Property types: manufactured housing, co-ops, log homes, houseboats, mixed-use, timeshares, anything over 20 acres, a reverse mortgage on title, land trusts, ground leases, or a home purchased in the last 90 days.
  • A Florida condominium above 70% CLTV.

Pros

  • Fastest path we have. Automated valuation, soft pull to start, automated income verification, and eNotary where counties support eRecording.
  • No condominium questionnaire and no project review.
  • Fixed-rate option on the initial draw, and each later draw locks its own fixed rate.
  • Terms out to 30 years with a 5-year draw period.
  • Discount of up to 0.25% for opting into autopay.
  • No prepayment penalty and no early termination fee.
  • Second homes, investment properties, and 2–4 units are all eligible.

Cons — the honest list

  • You must draw 100% of the line at closing. If you want a line sitting unused as a safety net, this is the wrong product.
  • Full principal and interest from month one. There is no interest-only period.
  • The origination fee runs 1.50% to 4.99% and is selected in the application. It reduces the amount you receive.
  • No manual underwriting and no exceptions. The automated decision is the decision.
  • Income that only shows up on a tax return cannot be used.
  • Ninety-day ownership seasoning — you cannot use it right after buying.
  • Not available in New York. Texas is capped at 80% CLTV, owner-occupied only, $35,000 minimum. New Mexico must be first lien, owner-occupied, 79.99% maximum.
  • A subordination fee of $300 applies in AZ, CA, CO, FL, GA, MI, NJ, OH and WA if you later refinance the first mortgage.

2. Flex Equity HELOC — Fixed Rates and First-Lien Options

This is the traditional HELOC of the three, and the only one with a genuine fixed-rate product. It comes in two families: a fixed HELOC with a 3-year draw and a fully amortizing repayment period, or a variable HELOC with a 3-year draw and either a 3-year or 10-year interest-only period. It can sit in first lien position or second.

CLTV grid

Max loan Max CLTV Purpose Units Occupancy Credit score DTI
$750,000 90% Rate/term, cash-out 1–4 Primary 740 50%
$399,999 90% Rate/term, cash-out 1–4 Primary 700 50%*
$399,999 90% Rate/term, cash-out 1–4 Primary 680 45%
$399,999 80% Rate/term, cash-out 1–4 Primary 660 45%
$399,999 70% Rate/term, cash-out 1–4 Primary 640 45%
$750,000 80% Rate/term, cash-out 1 Second home 740 50%
$399,999 70% Rate/term, cash-out 1 Second home 700 50%*
$399,999 70% Rate/term, cash-out 1 Second home 680 45%
$750,000 80% Rate/term, cash-out 1 Investment 740 50%
$399,999 70% Rate/term, cash-out 1 Investment 700 50%*
$399,999 70% Rate/term, cash-out 1 Investment 680 45%

*50% DTI at 700 FICO requires $3,500 of monthly residual income — total monthly income minus all mortgage and non-mortgage obligations. Without it the cap is 45%. Second liens are capped at $500,000 regardless of the row. Any line at or above $400,000 requires a 740 score.

Terms you can actually pick

Product Term Draw Interest-only period Repayment
Fixed 15 years 3 years 12 years fully amortizing
Fixed 20 years 3 years 17 years fully amortizing
Fixed 30 years 3 years 27 years fully amortizing
Variable 20 years 3 years 3 years 17 years
Variable 20 years 3 years 10 years 10 years
Variable 30 years 3 years 3 years 27 years
Variable 30 years 3 years 10 years 20 years

The variable products use WSJ Prime published on the first of the month, with a 4.00% floor and an 18.00% lifetime cap. The qualifying payment is calculated as a fully amortized payment on the maximum line amount, not on what you actually draw.

What will stop this loan

  • Foreclosure inside 7 years. A deed-in-lieu, short sale, short payoff, or charged-off mortgage inside 4 years. Chapter 7 or 11 inside 4 years from discharge or dismissal. Chapter 13 inside 2 years from discharge or 4 from dismissal.
  • More than one credit event in the past 7 years.
  • Mortgage lates: primary is 1x30x24 with nothing in the last 6 months. Second home and investment are 0x30x24.
  • The property listed for sale at any point in the last 120 days from application.
  • A first lien with a balloon due within 5 years, a reverse mortgage, an active forbearance or deferment, a partial claim, a private mortgage opened in the last 12 months, a Texas 50(a)(6) first, or a first-lien HELOC still in its draw period.
  • Property types: manufactured or mobile homes, condotels, new-construction condo projects, working farms, barndominiums, boarding homes, mixed-use, leasehold, tribal land, more than one ADU, 2–4 unit investment properties, second homes over 1 unit, unimproved land, or solar as the only power source.
  • Non-occupant co-borrowers, co-signers and guarantors are not allowed on this program at all.
  • Purchase money and simultaneous piggyback closings are not eligible. This is a refinance-only product.

Pros

  • A real fixed rate for 15, 20 or 30 years, with a payment that does not move.
  • 90% CLTV down to a 680 score on a primary residence — the most generous high-CLTV grid of the three at that credit level.
  • First-lien HELOC available in every state except Hawaii, New York and Pennsylvania.
  • Interest-only for as long as 10 years on the variable products.
  • No cash reserves or assets required.
  • No ownership seasoning on a primary residence or second home.
  • Established condo projects need no questionnaire or project review.
  • Manually underwritten — a human reads the file, so the story behind a number can matter.
  • Up to 20 acres, and up to 10 financed properties.
  • No prepayment penalty.

Cons — the honest list

  • Refinance only. It cannot be used to buy, and it cannot close simultaneously with a purchase.
  • Full documentation. Tax returns, transcripts, pay stubs, W-2s and verification of employment. Self-employed under 5 years means two years of personal and business returns.
  • Manual underwriting takes longer than an automated decision.
  • A $99 annual maintenance fee.
  • The initial draw must be the greater of the program minimum or 75% of the total line.
  • Additional draws are prohibited for the first 90 days after closing.
  • Not available in Hawaii or New York.
  • Texas is 1 unit, owner-occupied only, 80% maximum, and 10 acres.
  • Power of attorney is not allowed.

3. Piggyback & Standalone HELOC — The Only One That Can Close With a Purchase

This program is originated by a partner lender and closes in that lender’s name, at the same table as your first mortgage when it is done as a piggyback. It is an adjustable line for the full 30-year term — Prime plus a set margin — with interest-only payments during the draw period and an amortizing payment after.

The distinction that decides which version you get is timing: submitted within 120 days of closing the first mortgage, it is a piggyback. Submitted after that, it is a standalone.

CLTV and line grid

Piggyback, primary Piggyback, second home & investment Standalone 2nd lien, primary Standalone 2nd lien, second home & investment Standalone 1st lien, primary Standalone 1st lien, second home & investment
Max CLTV 89.99% 85% second home / 70% non-owner-occupied 89.99% 80% second home / 70% non-owner-occupied 80% 70%
Min FICO 680 700 (720 non-owner-occupied) 680 at 80% CLTV, 700 above 720 680 720
Max DTI 45% 43% 45% 43% 45% 43%
Max line $500,000; $750,000 at 80% CLTV; $1,000,000 at 75% CLTV with 720 FICO $500,000 $500,000; $750,000 at 80% CLTV with 720 FICO $500,000 $750,000; $1,000,000 at 75% LTV with 720 FICO $500,000
Non-occupant co-borrower Allowed with 720+ primary wage earner Allowed Not allowed Allowed Not allowed Allowed

Maximum combined loan amount on a piggyback is $4,000,000. First-lien versions are not offered in Vermont or Wyoming, and New Mexico caps a first-lien primary at 79.99%.

How it is structured

  • Adjustable for the entire 30-year term, indexed to Prime plus a set margin.
  • Choose a 5-year draw with interest-only payments and a 25-year amortizing repayment, or a 10-year draw with interest-only payments and a 20-year amortizing repayment.
  • Qualified on the fully drawn line at the start rate plus 2.00%, amortized over 30 years — so you are underwritten as if you maxed the line out on day one.
  • Minimum initial draw is $25,000 in most states, $50,000 in Arizona, California, Florida, Oregon and Washington, and $50,000 in every state on a standalone.
  • Guidelines generally follow Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, with limited overlays.
  • No prepayment penalty and no early termination fee.

Pros

  • The only program of the three that can close simultaneously with a purchase. That is what makes an 80/10/10 possible — and what keeps mortgage insurance off the first mortgage.
  • Highest CLTV of the three at 89.99% on a primary residence, on both the piggyback and the standalone second lien.
  • Largest line of the three — up to $1,000,000 at 75% CLTV with a 720 score.
  • Interest-only for 5 or 10 years, which keeps the payment low while the line is outstanding.
  • First-time homebuyers are acceptable with no mortgage housing history required.
  • Agency guidelines with limited overlays, so a file that fits Fannie or Freddie usually fits here.
  • Only one open, active tradeline is required with a DU or LP approval.
  • Up to 10 financed properties, and no acreage limit if it is common to the market.

Cons — the honest list

  • There is no fixed-rate option. It is an ARM for all 30 years.
  • You are qualified at the start rate plus 2.00% on the full line. That is a real constraint on borderline debt-to-income files.
  • Tighter DTI than the other two — 45% on a primary, 43% on a second home or investment property.
  • Higher minimum score than the other two: 680 on a primary, 700 to 720 on a second home or investment.
  • The lender operates in a defined list of states, not nationwide. Confirm eligibility before you build a plan around it.
  • Appraisal waivers do not carry over — if the first mortgage gets a waiver, this lender still orders its own valuation.
  • The loan closes in the partner lender’s name, not ours, and it is serviced by them.
  • No DACA borrowers. Visa holders need a current visa and I-797; an EAD card alone is not enough.

The Five Things That Actually Decide Which One You Get

1. Are you buying, or do you already own it?

If you are buying, there is one answer. Only the Piggyback & Standalone program can close simultaneously with a purchase. Lightning Equity is refinance and cash-out only. Flex Equity explicitly excludes purchase money and simultaneous closings. That single fact eliminates two of the three products on any purchase file.

2. Do you want the line drawn, or available?

Lightning Equity requires you to take 100% of the line at closing and pay principal and interest on all of it from month one. It is a lump sum wearing a line-of-credit coat. If what you want is a line sitting there unused — a cushion, a project fund you will spend over two years — you want Flex Equity or the Piggyback & Standalone program, where you draw a minimum and leave the rest available.

3. Can a computer see your income?

Lightning Equity verifies income by linking your online accounts through a third-party system, with pay stubs and award letters as an upload option. It will not accept checking statements or tax documents. If your income lives on a Schedule C, a K-1, or in deposits that no payroll system reports, that program cannot use it. Flex Equity takes full tax returns and is read by a human underwriter. That is the whole difference for a lot of self-employed borrowers.

4. How high do you need to go?

At 90% CLTV, Flex Equity goes down to a 680 score on a primary residence — the most forgiving of the three at that height. The Piggyback & Standalone program reaches 89.99% but wants 680 and holds a tighter 45% DTI. Lightning Equity reaches 90% only on smaller lines with a 720 to 740 score. Above 85% on Lightning, the automated valuation itself can disqualify you.

5. Fixed, or adjustable?

Only Flex Equity offers a true fixed rate for the life of the loan. Lightning Equity offers a fixed rate on each draw — the initial draw locks, and every later draw locks separately at whatever the index is that day, which means a line with several draws can carry several different fixed rates at once. The Piggyback & Standalone program is adjustable for the full 30 years.

Payment Structure — The Part Borrowers Get Wrong

These three products do not feel the same month to month, and the difference is bigger than most people expect. Here is what you are actually signing up for.

Lightning Equity Hybrid Flex Equity (fixed) Flex Equity (variable) Piggyback & Standalone
Payment during draw Full P&I on the entire line Fully amortizing Interest-only for 3 or 10 years Interest-only
Payment after draw Full P&I continues Fully amortizing continues Amortizing over the remaining term Amortizing over 20 or 25 years
Does the payment move? Only if you took the variable option, or when you take a new draw No Yes — Prime-indexed, 4.00% floor, 18.00% ceiling Yes — Prime-indexed, adjusts monthly during draw, annually after
Payment shock risk Low. You start at the real payment None Real. The jump from interest-only to amortizing is the moment to plan for Real. Same interest-only-to-amortizing jump
Qualified on The drawn amount Fully amortized payment on the maximum line Fully amortized payment on the maximum line Fully drawn line at start rate + 2.00%, amortized over 30 years

Read that last row twice. All three qualify you on more than you may actually borrow. Flex Equity and the Piggyback & Standalone program both underwrite the full line as if you drew every dollar. Taking a smaller line than you qualify for is often what makes a tight debt-to-income file work.

Texas Is a Different Question Entirely

Texas home equity law changes which product is even possible, and the three programs split in a way that is worth understanding before you start.

Lightning Equity Hybrid Flex Equity Piggyback & Standalone
Occupancy allowed Owner-occupied only Owner-occupied only Non-homestead only — second home or investment. You must already own a primary residence in Texas
Max CLTV 80% 80% 85% piggyback second home, 80% standalone second lien, 70% first lien
Units 1 unit 1 unit 1–4 units
Minimum $35,000 $50,000 fixed $50,000 initial draw
Minimum FICO Per grid Per grid 700 piggyback, 720 standalone
Max DTI Per grid Per grid 43%
Max line Per grid Per grid $500,000
Acreage 10 acres 10 acres No limit if common to market
Manufactured housing Not eligible Not eligible Double-wide, 1976 or newer, is eligible
Also note Texas 50(a)(6) first liens are an ineligible senior lien Max combined loan amount $3,000,000

The practical read: in Texas, the first two programs handle your homestead and the third one cannot touch it. If you want equity out of a Texas rental or second home, the third program is the one built for it — and it is the only one of the three that will consider a manufactured home there.

Texas rules on home equity lending are their own body of law, and the pricing and guideline documents are separate from every other state. Do not assume a grid you read above applies. Texas HELOC options and rules.

Costs, Fees and Valuation

Lightning Equity Hybrid Flex Equity Piggyback & Standalone
Origination 1.50% to 4.99%, selected in the application. It reduces the amount you receive at closing Standard fees. Not subject to TRID Origination/application fee per the current pricing sheet
Annual fee None $99 None
Prepayment penalty None None None
Early termination fee None None None
Valuation Automated valuation model. If unavailable, a broker price opinion with a 10% haircut, paid by the borrower AVM with property condition report, drive-by, or full appraisal depending on lien, line size and CLTV Market evaluation; full appraisal required above $250,000. Desktop appraisal below that
Condo review None required Established projects need no questionnaire. New projects require full review Standard
Subordination later $300 in AZ, CA, CO, FL, GA, MI, NJ, OH, WA, per lien Standard process Standard process
Discounts Up to 0.25% for autopay enrollment

On Lightning Equity the origination charge comes out of the draw, so a $100,000 line at a 3% origination puts less than $100,000 in your account. Ask for that number in dollars before you sign, not in percent.

Who Each One Is Wrong For

Do not use Lightning Equity if…

  • You want an unused line sitting available — you have to draw all of it.
  • Your income only shows on tax returns.
  • You want an interest-only payment.
  • You bought the house in the last 90 days.
  • You need a human to look at the file. There is no manual underwriting and no exceptions.
  • The home is manufactured, a log home, over 20 acres, or a Florida condo above 70% CLTV.
  • You are in New York.

Do not use Flex Equity if…

  • You are buying. It cannot be used for a purchase or a simultaneous close.
  • You need to move in days rather than weeks — it is manually underwritten with full documentation.
  • The property was listed for sale in the last 120 days.
  • You need a non-occupant co-borrower or a co-signer. Neither is allowed.
  • It is a 2–4 unit investment property, a second home over 1 unit, or a barndominium.
  • You are in Hawaii or New York.

Do not use the Piggyback & Standalone program if…

  • You want a fixed rate. There is not one.
  • Your debt-to-income is tight — you are qualified on the full line at the start rate plus 2.00%.
  • Your score is below 680, or below 700 to 720 on a second home or investment property.
  • You are in a state the partner lender does not serve.
  • Your Texas property is your homestead.

How We Actually Pick For You

You do not have to choose. Product selection here is an underwriting decision driven by CLTV, occupancy, credit, loan amount, documentation type and state — not something a borrower can reasonably self-select off a website.

What we do at intake: pull the credit, run the value, look at how your income documents, check the state and occupancy rules, and then tell you which of the three you actually fit — and whether one of them gets you meaningfully more money or a meaningfully better structure than the others.

If more than one fits, you get the comparison and you decide. If only one fits, we tell you that too, and why.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which HELOC closes the fastest?

The Lightning Equity Hybrid HELOC. It uses an automated valuation model instead of an appraisal, starts with a soft credit pull, verifies income by linking your online accounts, and runs through an automated decision with no manual underwriting. There is no condominium questionnaire and eNotary is used in counties that support eRecording. The tradeoff is rigidity: no exceptions, and income that cannot be verified electronically cannot be used.

Which HELOC can I use to buy a house?

Only the Piggyback & Standalone HELOC. It is the only one of the three that can close simultaneously with a purchase, which is what makes an 80/10/10 structure possible and keeps mortgage insurance off the first mortgage. Lightning Equity is refinance and cash-out only. Flex Equity explicitly excludes purchase money and simultaneous closings.

Which HELOC has a fixed rate?

Flex Equity is the only one with a true fixed rate for the life of the loan, available in 15, 20 and 30 year terms with a 3-year draw period. Lightning Equity offers a fixed rate per draw — the initial draw locks a rate, and each later draw locks its own rate at the index in effect that day, so one line can carry several fixed rates at once. The Piggyback & Standalone program is adjustable for the full 30-year term.

What is the highest CLTV I can get on a HELOC?

90% on Flex Equity for an owner-occupied 1–4 unit primary residence, down to a 680 credit score. The Piggyback & Standalone program reaches 89.99% on a primary residence at 680. Lightning Equity reaches 90% only on smaller lines with a 720 to 740 score, and above 85% the automated valuation itself can disqualify the file if the forecast standard deviation is above 13.

Do I have to draw the whole line at closing?

On the Lightning Equity Hybrid HELOC, yes — 100% of the line is drawn at closing and you make a full principal and interest payment on all of it from month one. You can pay it down and redraw during the draw period. Flex Equity requires an initial draw of the greater of the program minimum or 75% of the total line. The Piggyback & Standalone program requires a minimum initial draw of $25,000 in most states, $50,000 in Arizona, California, Florida, Oregon and Washington, and $50,000 in all states on a standalone.

Which HELOC works if I am self-employed?

Flex Equity, in most cases. It takes full documentation — personal and business tax returns, transcripts, pay stubs, W-2s, verification of employment — and it is read by a human underwriter. Self-employed less than 5 years requires the most recent 2 years of personal and business returns; 5 years or more requires the most recent year. Lightning Equity verifies income only through automated third-party systems and does not accept tax documents or checking statements at all.

Can I get a HELOC on an investment property?

Yes, on all three, with different limits. Lightning Equity allows investment properties and 2–4 units to 80% CLTV in first lien and 70% in second. Flex Equity allows 1-unit investment properties to 80% at a 740 score, but excludes 2–4 unit investment properties entirely. The Piggyback & Standalone program allows non-owner-occupied to 70% CLTV with a 720 minimum score and a 43% DTI cap.

Which HELOC has the lowest credit score requirement?

Lightning Equity and Flex Equity both go down to 640. On Lightning that means a 75% CLTV and a $125,000 maximum line. On Flex Equity, 640 means a 70% CLTV cap. The Piggyback & Standalone program starts at 680 on a primary residence and 700 to 720 on a second home or investment property.

Is there a prepayment penalty on any of these?

No. None of the three has a prepayment penalty or an early termination fee. On Lightning Equity there is an early payoff provision if more than 90% of the line is repaid within 16 weeks, but it costs the borrower nothing — it affects the loan officer’s compensation, not yours.

Can a HELOC be in first lien position?

Yes, on all three, with state exceptions. Flex Equity offers first-lien HELOCs everywhere except Hawaii, New York and Pennsylvania, up to $750,000. Lightning Equity allows first lien position up to $400,000, and requires it in New Mexico. The Piggyback & Standalone program offers a first-lien standalone up to $750,000 at 80% LTV, or $1,000,000 at 75% LTV with a 720 score, but not in Vermont or Wyoming.

What is the biggest HELOC I can get?

$1,000,000, on the Piggyback & Standalone program at 75% CLTV with a 720 credit score. Flex Equity caps at $750,000 in first lien and $500,000 in second. Lightning Equity caps at $400,000, with select tiers to $750,000. Total financing limits also apply: Flex Equity caps combined first and second lien financing at $3,000,000 on a primary residence and $2,000,000 on a second home or investment property.

How does a HELOC affect the low rate on my first mortgage?

It does not. All three of these are equity products that sit behind your existing first mortgage when used in second lien position. The balance, rate, term and payment on your first mortgage stay exactly as they are. That is the structural reason a second lien exists as an alternative to a cash-out refinance.

What happens to my payment when the draw period ends?

It depends on the product, and this is the single most important thing to understand. Lightning Equity has no payment change — you pay full principal and interest the entire time. Flex Equity fixed products amortize from the start, so no change there either. Flex Equity variable products and the Piggyback & Standalone program are interest-only during the draw, then convert to a fully amortizing payment over the remaining term. That conversion is a real increase, and it is the thing to plan for.

Are HELOCs available on a manufactured home?

Generally no. Lightning Equity and Flex Equity both list manufactured and mobile housing as ineligible property types. The one exception is the Piggyback & Standalone program in Texas, which allows a double-wide manufactured home built in 1976 or later — but in Texas that program is non-homestead only, so it would have to be a second home or investment property.

Why can’t I just pick the product I want?

You can tell us what you want — fixed rate, fastest close, biggest line — and we will get you as close to it as your file allows. But which program you qualify for is set by CLTV, occupancy, credit score, loan amount, how your income documents, and what state the property is in. Those interact. A borrower who wants the fastest product but has income that only shows on a tax return is not eligible for the fastest product, no matter how much they want it.

Can I have a HELOC on a property held in an LLC or a trust?

On Lightning Equity, yes for both, with conditions. For a trust, the full certificate of trust is reviewed, and every state except New York is trust-eligible. For an LLC, the applicant must be a member holding at least 25% of the LLC, only one applicant is allowed, the minimum credit score is 700, and owner-occupied is not permitted. Flex Equity does not allow non-individual legal entities as borrowers.

Find Out Which One You Fit

Tell us the property, roughly what it is worth, what you owe, and what you are trying to do with the money. We will tell you which of the three programs you qualify for and what each one would actually give you. The first step takes about 2 minutes — no SSN required, and no credit pull.

See My HELOC Options →

Related Resources

Program parameters shown are current as of the product matrices and expanded guidelines dated August 2026 and are subject to change without notice. Eligibility, maximum CLTV, minimum credit score and maximum line amount are determined by the lender at underwriting. Not a commitment to lend.